NO. 05-3708
[…] career-offender provisions as a statute. United States v. Sanchez, 517 F.3d 651,

663-64 (2d Cir. 2008). Instead it chose to delegate the matter to the Sentencing

Commission, id., an “independent” and “expert” agency. Mistretta, 488 U.S. at

379, 385. Specifically, through 28 U.S.C. § 994(h), Congress directed the

Commission to “‘rational[ly] implement’” a career-offender Guideline that the

Commission could revise “‘over time,’” id. at 664 (quoting Senate Report), using its “professional staff with appropriate expertise.” Kimbrough, 128 S. Ct. at 575; cf. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1) (charging Commission with crafting Guidelines that

“reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process”). Its directive anticipated the Commission fulfilling its “characteristic institutional role” as an independent expert agency.

Kimbrough, 128 S. Ct. at 578. Because Congress’s directive addresses the

Commission rather than the courts, it does not bind the courts.