ATTACHMENT A
[…] Spaccia arranged for the City of Bell to make the contribution on her behalf. There was nothing sneaky or underhanded in the transaction. Payment by the City ofBell on Ms. Spaccia's behalf was not expressly prohibited by the statute. Ms. Spaccia, who is now retired, is no longer eligible to fund the purchase of air time.

It would be unfair and unjust under the circumstances to disallow the City of Bell's purchase on Ms. Spaccia's behalfoffive years ofair time under all the circumstances.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

The Constitutional Mandate

1. Article XVI, section 17 of the California Constitution provides as follows:

The assets ofa public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants ... and defraying reasonable expense ofadministering the system.

Administration ofthe Retirement Fund

20 2. The CalPERS retirement fund was established as a trust, to be administered in accordance with the provisionsofthe Public Employees Retirement Law solely for the benefit ofthe participants. (Gov.