The Afterlife of the Meretricious Relationship Doctrine: Applying the Doctrine Post Mortem
[…] 678 P.2d at 329. 83. Id. at 301, 306, 678 P.2d at 329, 332. 84. Id. at 306, 678 P.2d at 332. 85. Id. at 301-02, 678 P.2d at 329-30. 86. Id. at 301-02, 307, 678 P.2d at 329-30, 332. 87. Id. at 304, 678 P.2d at 33 1. 88. Id. 89. Id. 90. Id. at 304-05, 678 P.2d at 331 (in analyzing these factors, a court will look to see whether the relationship was stable, fairly established by longevity, whether the purpose was to enter into a committed relationship, and whether the partners used their resources and services for the couple's joint benefit). 91. Id. at 305, 678 P.2d at 331. 92. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.080 (2004) instructs how a court should distribute the community and separate property of a married couple after dissolution. It provides in relevant part: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the properties, 2005] Meretricious RelationshipDoctrine Post Mortem

property of meretricious partners who have separated. 93 Since neither party contested that their relationship prior to marriage was meretricious, the court held that the trial court erred in not considering whether Ms.