Categorization of Chemicals Under the Toxic Substances Control Act
[…] The Act specifies no separate procedures for establishment of a cate- gory. The absence of separate procedures is consistent with TSCA's authori- zation of the use of categories whenever suitable as part of the regular administrative procedures in testing, reporting, or regulating.68 In addition to the explicit statutory language contained in TSCA, further evidence of Congress' intent to use categories in controlling toxic

63. Id. § 2625(c). The entire provision reads as follows: (c) ACTION WITH RESPECT TO CATEGORIES. (1) Any action authorized or required to be taken by the Administrator under any provision of this Act with respect to a chemical substance or mixture may be taken by the Administrator in accordance with that provision with respect to a category of chemical substances or mixtures. Whenever the Administrator takes action under a provision of this Act with respect to a category of chemical substances or mixtures, any reference in this Act to a chemical substance or mixture (insofar as it relates to such action) shall be deemed to be a reference to each chemical substance or mixture in such category. (2) For purposes of paragraph (1): (A) The term 'category of chemical substances' means a group of chemical substances the members of which are similar in molecular struc- ture, in physical, chemical, or biological properties, in use, or in mode of entrance into the human body or into the environment, or the members of which are in some other way suitable for classification as such for purposes of this Act, except that such term does not mean a group of chemical substances which are grouped together solely on the basis of their being new chemical substances. (B) The term 'category of mixtures' means a group of mixtures the members of which are similar in molecular structure, in physical, chemical, or biological properties, in use, or in the mode of entrance into the human body or into the environment, or the members of which are in some other way suitable for classification as such for purposes of this Act. 64. Id. § 2625(c)(2)(A). 65. Id. § 2625(c)(2)(B). 66. Id. § 2607(b)(2). 67. Id. § 2603(e)(l)(A). 68. Id. § 2625(c)(I). 1978] CATEGORIZATION OF CHEMICALS substances under TSCA may be found in the Act's legislative history.