Rained Out: Problems and Solutions for Managing Urban Runoff
[…] that reduces demand for energy for cooling and heating and provides cooling that reduces effect, in turn reducing heat related health impacts. Green infrastructure also improves air quality, reduces building energy use, and decreases greenhouse gas emissions.); Tzoulas et al., supra note 21, at 169–70. 84. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2) (2012) (The categories of stormwater that require a permit include: “(C) A discharge from a municipal separate storm sewer system serving a population of 250,000 or more. (D) A discharge from a municipal separate storm sewer system serving a population of 100,000 or more but less than 250,000. (E) A discharge for which the Administrator or the State, as the case may be, determines that the stormwater discharge contributes to a violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.”). 85. 40 C.F.R. § 122.26; § 122.34. 86. Storm Water Program, CAL. St.