Rained Out: Problems and Solutions for Managing Urban Runoff
[…] 62. See Nat’l Research Council, supra note 4, at 47. 63. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2012). 64. Nat’l Research Council, supra note 4, at 1; see 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p) (2012). 65. §§ 1251(b), 1311(a), 1342(a). 66. § 1342(a). 67. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). 68. §1362(12) (defining point source as “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.”); 40 C.F.R. § 125.4 (1975) (now repealed). 69. See Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Costle, 568 F.2d 1369, 1377 (D.C. Cir. 1977). 70. See id. at 1378.