17 Public Law 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 1358 (Apr. 26, 1996). 18 Request at 1. Licensees assert "the entities have been in default in their debt obligations since March 2010, [and] that the licensee entities are fmancial[ly] unable to pay FY 2012 regulatory fees and that they were fmancially unable to pay FY 2011 regulatory fees." 19 !d. at 2. 20 S.C. Code§ 15-65-10. Appointment of receiver. 21 Receivership Order at 1-2. See S.C. Code § 15-65-10(1) ("Before judgment, on the application of either party, when he establishes an apparent right to property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party and the property, or its rents and profits, are in danger of being lost or materially injured or tmparre. . d .....") 22 !d. at 3-4. 23 !d. at4. 24 ld. at4. David Tillotson, Esq. 5

. Next, Licensees failed to present the required evidence of financial hardship.