DECLARING OPEN SEASON: THE OUTBREAK OF VIOLENCE AGAINST UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANTS BY VIGILANTE RANCHERS IN SOUTH
[…] 206. 6 MICHAEL B. CHARLTON, TEXAS PRACTICE SERIES: TEXAS CRIMINAL LAW § 7.8 (2d ed. 2001). 207. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 2003). 208. Humphrey v. State, 73 Tex. Crim. 433, 165 S.W. 589 (1914). 209. Vann v. State, 43 Tex. Crim. 244, 64 S.W. 243, 244-45 (1900). 210. Id. 211. Id. 212. TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.42 (Vernon 2003). 213. Id. 20041 DECLARING OPEN SEASON nighttime" or "to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after com- mitting the burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property., 2 1 4 Furthermore, the land- owner must reasonably believe that "the land or property cannot be pro- tected or recovered by any other means" or "the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the 2 15 actor or another to a substantial risk of