DECLARING OPEN SEASON: THE OUTBREAK OF VIOLENCE AGAINST UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANTS BY VIGILANTE RANCHERS IN SOUTH
[…] Inci- dentally, the assault case ended in a mistrial but Nethercott was nonetheless convicted for possessing a firearm. Id. THE SCHOLAR [Vol. 7:95

3. Defenses In the interest of fairness, there are situations where ranchers should be allowed to rely on justifiable defenses when protecting their property. In general, force or deadly force can be used to protect one's property, recover one's property, or both so long as it is reasonable under the cir- cumstances. 206 The following statutes and case law are applicable and support the rights of ranchers:

Protection of One's Property Section 9.41(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person who possesses land lawfully is "justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or un- lawful interference with the property., 20 7 However, if the accused ap- proaches someone on his land and kills that person for simply being there and for not leaving upon demand, the accused cannot claim self-de- fense.20 8 Most important for ranchers is that, as lawful possessors of the