Indiana Law Journal
[…] Rather, Regulation FD would act to frustrate the current 216 application of Section 5 of the Securities Act. The exemption for selective disclosure in connection with a registered public offering is available only during the time period in which the issuer is "in registration."2'17 For the purposes of Regulation FD, the SEC has specifically defined when registered security offerings are considered to begin and end.1 Disclosures that

211. Id. 212. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3) (1994) (Section 2(a)(3) of the Securities Act defines "offer" as "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation ofan offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value."). 213. 15 U.S.C. § 77e. 214. Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed. Reg. at 51,725. 215. Id. 216. See 15 U.S.C. § 78e; see also Regulation FD, 17 C.F.R. § 243.100-.103 (2000); Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed.