Indiana Law Journal
[…] 59. See NYSE Listed Company Manual, § 2 (2000), Nasdaq Rules 4310(c)(16) & 4320(e)(14) (2000). 60. Foreign governments and foreign private issuers are subject to antifraud provisions of the federal securities laws provided that the jurisdictional requirements are met. See Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed. Reg. at 51,724-25. Also, the adopting release notes that the SEC plans to undertake a "comprehensive review of the reporting requirements of foreign private issuers." Id. at 51,724. 61. 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a). 62. Id. 63. Id. 64. Id. §243.101(c). 65. Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed. Reg. at 51,720. 66. Id. 67. Id. 2002] WALL STREET v. MAIN STREET disclosure."' Regulation FD further provides that "[a]n officer, director, employee, or agent of an issuer who discloses material nonpublic information in breach of a duty of trust of confidence to the issuer shall not be considered to be acting on behalf of the issuer."69 Hence, the issuer is not responsible underRegulation FD when an employee improperly trades or tips.