UIC Review
[…] Id. at n. 9. See Vallejos v. Lan Cargo S.A., 116 So. 3d 545, 552 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013) (“Gross negligence requires: (1) circumstances constituting an imminent or clear and present danger amounting to a more than normal or usual peril, (2) knowledge or awareness of the imminent danger on the part of the tortfeasor, and (3) an act or omission that evinces a conscious disregard of the consequences.”). See Johnson v. Omondi, 751 S.E.2d 288, 291 (Ga. 2013) (stating that gross negligence is the absence of even slight diligence, and slight diligence is defined in OCGA § 51–1–4 as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” In other words, gross Georgia negligence has been defined as “equivalent to (the) failure to exercise even a slight degree of care[,]” or “lack of the diligence that even careless men are accustomed to exercise.”); Cent. R.R. Co. v.