Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 46 See supra text accompanying note 28. 47 United States v. Two Bulls, 918 F.2d 56, 59 (8th Cir. 1990) (vacated after death of defendant), 925 F.2d 1127 (8th Cir. 1991) (en bane). See also United States v. Yee, 134 F.R.D. 161, 188 (N.D. Ohio 1991) (prosecutors argued that Frye has been displaced). 48 See infra text accompanying notes 122-24. 49 463 U.S. 880 (1983). 50 TEx. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(b)(l) (West 1993) (requiring a jury finding that "there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society"). See Jurek v.