COMMENTS
[…] In Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co.,90 the

85 See, e.g., Marks v. Gates, 154 F. 481, 483 (9th Cir. 1907) (grant, in discharge of in- debtedness, of contingent interest in an undetermined sum held unconscionable); Coles v. Trecothick, 32 Eng. Rep. 592, 597 (1804) (stating the traditional "shock the conscience" test for equitable unconscionability). For a criticism of unconscionability as a standard by which to judge the substantive fairness of contract terms, see Epstein, supra note 6, at 293-95. 88 U.C.C. § 2-302 (1978) provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconsciona- ble clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Although limited by its terms to sales transactions, section 2-302 has been extended by analogy to render other types of contracts unenforceable. See, e.g., Weaver v. American Oil Co., 257 Ind. 458, 461-64, 276 N.E.2d 144, 146-48 (1971) (gas station lease); Zapatha v.