Hastings Law Journal
[…] Within certain limitations, TILA makes a credit card issuer “subject to all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the

98. Matthews, supra note 2, at 249–50. 99. 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1)(B) (West 2012). 100. Id. § 1602(o). 101. Id. § 1643(a)(1)(C). 102. Id. § 1643(a)(1)(D). 103. Id. § 1643(a)(1)(F); see Matthews, supra note 2, at 250. 104. 15 U.S.C. § 1642 (West 2012) (“No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor.”). 105. 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1). 106. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.1 (2014). 107. See generally Id. § 1026.3 (listing transactions that are exempt from Regulation Z). 108. See generally Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.