Case: 10-2339 Document: 15 Filed: 09/22/2010 Pages: 196
[…] (Schmelzer Aff., Docket No. 124, Exhibit 526, p. 11) (emphasis added). To argue male inmates on female hormone therapy do not display effeminate characteristics is nonsensical and contrary to Dr. Ettner’s opinion. Indeed, the Act in question only applies when hormones are used “to simulate the development or alteration of a person’s sexual characteristics in order to alter the person’s physical appearance so that the person appears more like the opposite gender.” Wis. Stat. § 302.386(5m)(a)(1). Similarly, only surgical procedures that “alter a person’s physical appearance so that the person appears more like the opposite gender” are prevented under the Act. Wis. Stat. § 302.386(5)(a)(2). (See also, PFOF ¶ 6). The remainder of the plaintiffs’ assertions are not material facts as it relates to the defendants’ motion for summary judgment. (DReply ¶ 28.)

10