1045 BROOKS PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE) 12/17/2016 4:39 PM
[…] People, 208 P.3d 702, 707 (Colo. 2009) (“[N]ewly discovered evidence . . . must be such that it would probably produce an acquittal.” (citing Digiallonardo v. People, 488 P.2d 1109, 1113 (Colo. 1971))); DELAWARE: Swan v. State, 28 A.3d 362, 387 (Del. 2011) (“To obtain a new trial . . . [the defendant] must show . . . that newly discovered evidence would have probably changed the result if presented to the jury . . . .” (citing Lloyd v. State, 534 A.2d 1262, 1267 (Del. 1987))); but see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4504(b) (2015) (“[A] person convicted of a crime who claims that DNA evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner’s actual innocence may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a motion for a new trial in the court that entered the judgment of conviction. The court may grant a new trial if the person establishes by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable trier of fact . . . would have convicted the person.”); DEL. SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 33 (stating that to qualify for this standard, a motion for new trial must be made prior to or within two years of final judgment); FLORIDA: Jones v.