1045 BROOKS PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE) 12/17/2016 4:39 PM
[…] State, 434 S.E.2d 266, 267 (S.C. 1993) (“To obtain a new trial based on after discovered evidence, the party must show that the evidence . . . could not have been discovered before trial.”). 163 See, e.g., Lee v. State, 186 S.W.3d 649, 659–60 (Tex. Ct. App. 2006) (“A defendant is entitled to a new trial because of newly discovered evidence when the defendant shows . . . the movant’s failure to discover or obtain the evidence was not due to a lack of diligence.” (quoting Keeler v. State, 74 S.W.3d 31, 36–37 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002))). 164 UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-9-104(e)(i) (LexisNexis 2015) (“[N]either the petitioner nor petitioner’s counsel knew of the evidence at the time of trial or sentencing or in time to include the evidence in any previously filed post-trial motion or post-conviction proceeding, and the evidence could not have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence.”). 165 See, e.g., State v.