The Founders' Constitution Table of Contents
[…] United served thereby"). States, 295 U.S. 495, 539 (1935)). SJ See 21 U.S.C. § 41 (1988) (forbidding the importation of "any merchandise as tea which "488 U.S. 361 (1989). 57 Id. is inferior in purity, quality, and fitness for consumption to the standards" set by the Secretary at 372. ss David Schoenbrod has documented that President Reagan never vetoed a bill on nonde­ of Health and Human Services). legation grounds nor did his Justice Department ever oppose such legislation. See David S4 See, e.g., Touby v.