Rhodes Galley_10.19 (Do Not Delete) 11/19/2012 6:07 PM
[…] Forfeiture raises many interesting and quite practical questions. An Rhodes Galley_10.19 (Do Not Delete) 11/19/2012 6:07 PM

2012] VALUING ART IN AN ESTATE 51 was the submission of Rauschenberg’s written statement that the bald eagle had been taken before 1940 that allowed Sonnabend to retain Canyon’s ownership, albeit as restricted by BGEPA.34 Since the time of her death in 2007, no serious question has apparently been raised as to Sonnabend’s ownership of Canyon; the questions have focused on its valuation for estate tax purposes.

D. Canyon’s Inclusion in Sonnabend’s Gross Estate Section 2033 of the Internal Revenue Code is the basic inclusion section for the federal estate tax.35 It provides that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”36 The language of this section is decidedly general, and there is no doubt that Sonnabend’s ownership of Canyon, however restricted, is a section 2033 interest requiring inclusion.