Campbell Law Review Volume 38 Article 2 Issue 1 National Issue
[…] Washington, 168 P.3d 826, 827 (Wash. 2007). 62. Id. at 831. 63. Id. “More importantly, in light of the heightened protections for political speech afforded by the First Amendment, there simply cannot be any legitimate, let alone compelling, interest in permitting government censors to vet and penalize political speech about issues or individual candidates.” Id. at 829–30. 64. Id. at 831. 65. Id. 66. Id. at 833 (Madsen, J., dissenting). “It is little wonder that so many view political campaigns with distrust and cynicism.” Id. 67. MINN. STAT. § 211B.06(a) (2014) (“A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who intentionally participates in the preparation, dissemination, or broadcast of paid political advertising or campaign material . . . that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to others with reckless disregard of whether it is false.”). 68. State v. Jude, 554 N.W.2d 750, 753–54 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996). 69. 281 Care Comm. v. Arneson, 638 F.3d 621, 636 (8th Cir. 2011).

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 11 Campbell Law Review, Vol. 38, Iss. 1 [], Art. 2

52 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:41