Campbell Law Review Volume 38 Article 2 Issue 1 National Issue
[…] specific language of the disputed statement; (2) the verifiability of the statement; (3) the literary context in which the statement was made; and (4) the broader social context of the statement. 146. See United States v. Lepowitch, 318 U.S. 702 (1943) (upholding the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 76). 147. See United States v. Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. 2537, 2546 (2012). “These examples, to the extent that they implicate fraud or speech integral to criminal conduct, are inapplicable [to false speech laws].” Id. 148. Id. at 2542. 149. 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2012). The statute reads in part: (b) FALSE CLAIMS ABOUT RECEIPT OF MILITARY DECORATIONS OR MEDALS.— Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both. (c) Enhanced Penalty For Offenses Involving Congressional Medal Of Honor.— (1) IN GENERAL.—If a decoration or medal involved in an offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment provided in that subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Id. 150. See Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2543. “Although the statute covers respondent’s speech, the Government argues that it leaves breathing room for protected speech, for example speech which might criticize the idea of the Medal or the importance of the military.