Denver Law Review
[…] Sigismund Agnes Attorney appointed by the Court

(USE CAPTION AND ABBREVIATED TITLE) ORDER FOR DEFAULT AND ENTRY OF JUDGMENT 70

'"Many courts, as a local custom, require a written order. In the opinion of the committee a minute order would be sufficient. Of Teutonic origin meaning: "protector of." Of Greek origin meaning: "chastity." 'Although some courts, as a local custom, require this answer, it is deemed unnecessary if proper finding of appearance is made in the decree. The filing of such an answer raises a question as to the necessity of a defendant's docket fee. 1*50 U.S.C.A. (suppl.), Section 520 (1), provides: "If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry." DICTA Feb., 1953