ANNUAL REPORT of the UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY APPEALS
[…] of this title (article 16(1) (B» may not 9 adjudge the penalty of death." 10 (4) Section 819 (article 19) is amended by striking out the 11 last sentence and inserting the following sentence in place thereof: 12 "A bad-conduct discharge may not be adjudged unless a complete 13 record of the proceedings and testimony has been made and, 14 except in time of war, or of national emergency hereafter declared 15 by the President or the Congress, the accused was repre­ sented or 16 afforded the opportunity to be represented at the trial by 17 counsel having the qualifications prescribed under section 827(b) 18 of this title (article 27(b»." 19 (5) Section 825 (c) (1) (article 25 (c) (1» is amended­ 20 (A) by striking out the words "before the convening of 21 the court," in the first sentence and inserting the words 22 "before the conclusion of a session called by the law officer 23 under section 839(a) of this title (article 39 (a» prior to 24 trial or, in the absence of such a session, before the court 25 is assembled for the trial of the accused," in place thereof; 26 and 27 (B) by striking out the word "convened" in the last 28 sentence and inserting the word "assembled" in place thereof. 29 (6) Subchapter V is amended by striking out the following