ANNUAL REPORT of the UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY APPEALS
[…] officer of a single-officer court­ 4 martial is unable to proceed with the trial because of 5 physical disability, as a result of a challenge, or for 6 other good cause, the trial shall proceed, subject to any 7 applicable conditions of section 816(1) (B) or (2) (0) of 8 this title (article 16(1) (B) or (2)(0)), after the detail 9 of a new law officer as if no evidence had previously 10 been introduced, unless a verbatim record of the evidence 11 previously introduced or a stipulation thereof is read in 12 court in the presence of the new law officer, the accused, 13 and counsel." 14 (10) Section 835 (article 35) is amended by striking out the 15 second sentence and inserting the following in place thereof: 16 "In time of peace no person may, against his objection, be 17 brought to trial, or be required to participate by himself or 18 counsel in a session called by the law officer under section 19 839(a) of this title (article 39(a)), in a general court­ 20 martial case within a period of five days after the service 21 of charges upon him, or in a special court-martial case within 22 a period of three days after the service of charges upon him." 23 (11) Section 838(b) (article 38(b)) is amended by striking out 24 the words "president of the court" in the last sentence and inserting 25 the words "law officer or by the president of a court-martial without 26 a law officer" in place thereof.