ANNUAL REPORT of the UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY APPEALS
[…] providing for law officers on special courts-martial, affording accused persons an opportunity to be represented in cer­ tain special court-martial proceedings by counsel having the quali­ fications of defense counsel detailed for general court-martial, pro­ viding for certain pretrial proceedings and other procedural changes, and for other purposes. 1 Be it enacted by the Senate and Home oj Representatives oj the 2 United States oj America in Congress assembled, That chapter 47 (Uniform 3 Code of Military Justice) of title 10, United States Code, is amended as 4 follows: 5 (1) Section 801 (10) (article 1(10» is amended by inserting 6 the words "or special" after the word "general". 7 (2) Section 816 (article 16) is amended to read as follows: 8 "§ 816. Art. 16. Courts-martial classified 9 "The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the 10 armed forces are­ 11 "(1) general courts-:martial, consisting of­ 12 "(A) a law officer and not less than five 13 members; or 14 "(B) only a law officer, if before the court 15 is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of 16 the law officer and after consultation with counsel, 17 requests