ANNUAL REPORT of the UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY APPEALS
[…] 24 1 of this title (article 45(b)) or" after the word "except" in 2 subsection (a) (2); and 3 (B) by adding to the first sentence of subsection (c) 4 the words ", but a determination to reconsider a finding 5 of guilty or, with a view toward decreasing it, a sentence 6 may be made by any lesser vote which indicates that the 7 reconsideration is not opposed by the number of votes re­ 8 quired for that finding or sentence." 9 (20) Section 854(a) (article 54(a)) is amended to read as 10 follows: 11 "(a) Each general court-martial shall keep a separate 12 record of the proceedings in each case brought before it, 13 and the record shall be authenticated by the signature of 14 the law officer. If the record cannot be authenticated by 15 the law officer by reason of his death, disability, or 16 absence, it shall be authenticated by the signature of the 17 trial counselor a member. If the proceedings have resulted 18 in an acquittal of all charges and specifications or, if not 19 affecting a general or flag officer, in a sentence not includ­ 20 ing discharge and not in excess of that which may otherwise be 21 adjudged by a special court-martial, the record shall contain 22 such matters as may be prescribed by regulations of the President." 23 SEC. 2. This Act becomes effective on the first day of the tenth month 24 following the month in which it is enacted.

2S