Hardesty and Parraguirre, JJ., concur.
[…] Id. at 330. As a result, the Court held that the rule was arbitrary and violated the defendant’s right to a meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense. Id. at 331. We conclude that Holmes is not dispositive, as the exclusion of the hearsay statements was not predicated on evidence of Coleman’s guilt but was based on NRS 51.345(1)’s requirement that “[a hear- say] statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case is not admis- sible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trust- worthiness of the statement.” Moreover, in critiquing the evidentiary rule at issue in Holmes, the Court indicated that rules based on the credibility of the witnesses or the reliability of the evidence would be proper.