Dussias: Does the Right of Self-Determination Include a Right to a Homelan
[…] You can also find similar sentiments if you look at executive branch pronouncements. An Executive Order of the year 2000, for example, required federal agencies to be guided by the principle that the "United States recognizes the right of Indian tribes to self-government and supports tribal

25 U.S.C. § 2701(4) ("a principal goal of Federal Indian policy is to promote ... strong tribal government"); 25 U.S.C.§ 3702(1) ("The purposes of this chapter are to ...promote the self-determination of Indian tribes"); 25 U.S.C. § 4101(7) ("Federal assistance ...should be provided in a manner that recognizes the right of Indian self-determination and tribal self­ govemance"). 9. Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEA), Pub L. No. 93- 638, 88 Stat. 2203 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 450 et. seq.). 10. ISDEA, 25 U.S.C § 450(a)(2). 11. Id. § 450(a)(l). 12. Id. § 450(a)(b).