Dussias: Does the Right of Self-Determination Include a Right to a Homelan
[…] See also 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) ("Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal Government's ...responsibility to, Indian tribes and to the as a whole through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self­ determination policy"); 25 U.S.C.§ 2502 ("Congress recognizes the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination ..."); https://surface.syr.edu/jilc/vol31/iss1/7 6 Dussias: Does the Right of Self-Determination Include a Right to a Homelan 2004] Right to a Homeland 89

determination mean in these various statutory provisions?