St. John's Law Review
[…] See Eileen A.J. Connelly, Island Gun Own- ers Balk at Ban, STATEN ISLAND ADVANCE, Oct. 28, 1991, at A13 (local gun club feared that it could not hold competitions for Empire State Games or U.S. Olympic team). 11' Coalition of N.J. Sportsmen v. Florio, 744 F. Supp. 602, 609 (D.N.J. 1990); see also Krashesky v. Codd, 391 N.Y.S.2d 792, 793-94 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1976) (Congress did not intend to preempt firearms field). Parties arguing that Congress did not intend to occupy the field of firearms regulation rely on the language of 18 U.S.C. § 927 (1988). The text of § 927 reads as follows: No provision of the chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates ta the exclusion of the law of any state on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. Id.; see also C.D.M. Prods., Inc. v. City of New York, 350 N.Y.S.2d 500, 507-08 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1973) (New York City Police Commissioner authorized to regulate firearms since federal government has not preempted field). 118 Cf.