OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] Here, even though the officer did not specify the colors of his lights, the evidence was sufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt where the officer testified that he activated the “emergency lights” of his marked squad car and there was other clear evidence defendant knew he was being pursued by the police.

7 People v. Varnauskas, 2018 IL App (3d) 150654 Where defendant’s vehicle was equipped with a bicycle rack which obscured all but two numbers of the license plate, a traffic stop for a violation of 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) was proper. That subsection provides for the placement of vehicle license plates and states that they are to be “free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate.” Defendant’s counsel initially filed a motion to suppress, but abandoned that motion based on People v.