OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] The court therefore concluded that Rule 552 is directory and no specific consequence is triggered by noncompliance. But a defendant may still be entitled to relief if he can demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the violation.

People v. Gaytan, 2015 IL 116223 Defendant was convicted of unlawful possession of cannabis with intent to deliver when cannabis was found in his car after a . The car was stopped because believed that a trailer hitch obstructed the vehicle’s license plate. At the time of the stop 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) provided that a license plate must be securely fastened in a horizontal position, “in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate, including, but not limited to, glass covers and plastic covers.”