OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] In Heien v. North Carolina, 474 U.S. ___, 135 S.Ct. 530, 190 L.Ed.2d 475 (2014), the court concluded that the Fourth Amendment is not violated where a police officer pulls over a vehicle based on an objectively reasonable but mistaken belief that traffic laws prohibit defendant’s conduct. The court concluded that because §3-413(b) is ambiguous, a definitive interpretation was reached only by applying the rule of lenity, and there was no prior appellate authority concerning the scope of the statute, a reasonable police officer could have believed that §3-413(b) was violated when a trailer hitch was installed on the car.

People v. Hackett, 2012 IL 111781 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) provides that where a roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes, a vehicle “shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Under People v.