OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] (See VERDICTS, §§55-3(a), (b)).

People v. Close, 238 Ill.2d 497, 939 N.E.2d 463 (2010) The elements of driving with a revoked license (625 ILCS 5/6-303) include: (1) the act of driving on a highway, (2) while the driver’s license is revoked. Although §6-303 excepts from the definition of the offense driving 66 that is “specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit,” an exception which withdraws specified acts from the operation of a statute is not an element of the offense but a matter of defense.