OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] In dissent, Justice Holdridge stated that the legislative intent of §30(e) is to require that traffic stops be recorded, in order to provide objective evidence of the incident and thereby assist in the truth-seeking process. Because such legislative intent is thwarted where a police officer fails to make the recording, Justice Holdridge would hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by ordering discovery sanctions.

People v. Gonzalez-Carrera, 2014 IL App (2d) 130968 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) provides that all motor vehicles other than motorcycles must have at least two lighted tail lamps which are mounted on the left rear and right rear of the vehicle “so as to throw a red light visible for at least 500 feet in the reverse direction.” 625 ILCS 5/12-201(c) provides that such tail lights must be illuminated whenever the vehicle’s headlights are on.