OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] People v. Johnson, 218 Ill.2d 125, 842 N.E.2d 714 (2005) Although a DUI suspect's refusal to take a breath alcohol test may be admitted to show consciousness of guilt, the prosecutor erred by arguing in both opening and closing argument that defendant's refusal to take the test represented a failure to take advantage of an opportunity to "prove" that he was not guilty of DUI. However, the error was harmless.

People v. Jones, 214 Ill.2d 187, 824 N.E.2d 239 (2005) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) provides: Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both. The Supreme Court held that §11-501.2 does not grant a statutory right to refuse chemical testing in a situation not involving the death or personal injury of another.