Case 2:20-cv-08896 Document 1 Filed 09/28/20 Page 1 of 46 Page ID #:1
[…] ATTORNEYS AT L AW CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT LOS ANGELES 40

Case 2:20-cv-08896 Document 1 Filed 09/28/20 Page 41 of 46 Page ID #:41

1 the County Order without the consultation directed under the terms of the County 2 Order. 3 128. Under Monell, the County and the Board are liable for damages 4 resulting from the constitutional violations described above. 5 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION 6 (California Constitution—Article I, § 7) 7 129. All of the foregoing paragraphs are incorporated as though fully set 8 forth herein. 9 130. Under article I, § 7 of the Constitution of the State of California, “[a] 10 person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law 11 or denied equal protection of the laws.” This provision is “self-executing.” 12 Katzberg v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 58 P.3d 339, 342 (Cal. 2002); see Cal. 13 Const. art. I, § 26 (“The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory and 14 prohibitory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.”).