CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE REFERENCE MANUAL CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE REFERENCE MANUAL
[…] III. Restrictions on Purchase of City-Owned Property All members of the Department are reminded that the purchase of any City-owned property through negotiated sale, other than a City-owned residential building of six (6) units or less, is a prohibited act. Violation subjects member to fine, suspension or dismissal and member may be prosecuted for a misdemeanor. Patrol Guide procedures 203-13: Financial Restriction Prohibited Act and 203-14: Prohibited Interests discuss financial restrictions for members of the service.

Section 2604 (a)(1)(b) of the New York City Charter states: “No regular employee shall have an interest in a firm which such regular employee knows is engaged in business dealings with the City, except if such interest is in a firm whose shares are publicly traded, as defined by rule of the board.” “Business dealings with the city” includes any transaction with the city involving the sale, purchase, rental, disposition or exchange of any goods, services, or property.”