Case 2:12-cv-04936-GHK-VBK Document 23 Filed 09/19/12 Page 1 of 65 Page ID #:133
[…] Health & Safety Code § 110660, which deems 9 food products “misbranded” if their labeling is “false or misleading in any particular,” 10 and Health & Safety Code § 110670, which bars nutrient content claims voluntarily 11 placed on the front of a product label that fail to comply with the federal regulation for 12 nutrient content claims (i.e., “may not be false or misleading in any respect”). Smucker’s 13 conduct also violates the following sections of the Sherman Law: 14 • § 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations); 15 • § 110290 (“In determining whether the labeling or advertisement of a food . . . is 16 misleading, all representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, 17 device, sound, or any combination of these shall be taken into account. The extent 18 that the labeling or advertising fails to reveal facts concerning the food . . . or 19 consequences of customary use of the food . . . shall also be considered.”); 20 • § 110390 (“It is unlawful for any person to disseminate any false advertisement of 21 any food . . . . An advertisement is false if it is false or misleading in any 22 particular.”); 23 • § 110395 (“It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell,