NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW Volume 22 Summer 1995 Number 3
[…] on the streets and in the parks of New York City.6" This action was filed along with a state action which was stayed pending the outcome of this case.64 The lawsuit was certified as a class action suit with the class comprised of all "needy persons who live in the State of New York, who beg on the public streets or in the public parks of New York City. '65 "A needy person" is "someone who, because of poverty is unable to pay for the neces- sities of life, such as food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and transportation. 66 The plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that New York Penal Law section 240.35(1) and the New York City Police Department's enforcement of it both violate, among other things, the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.67 The challenged statute provided that "[a] person is guilty of loi- tering when he: 1. Loiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging .... Plaintiffs had never been arrested or issued a summons for begging.69 However, they had at times been ordered by police to quit begging and to "move along.""° Police records indicated that the statute was largely used as authority to order beggars