NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW Volume 22 Summer 1995 Number 3
[…] If the agent does possess the power to make gifts, then such gifts are complete because the owner is bound by the acts of the agent. However, if the agent is not authorized to make gifts, then the transfers are considered to be revocable by the princi- pal, even if the principal does not actually have the mental ca- pacity to effect such a revocation. Furthermore, section 2038(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code mandates: The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all proper- ty... of which the decedent has at any time made a trans- fer ... where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power ... to alter, amend, revoke or terminate. .... In other words, if a gratuitous transfer were revocable by a dece- dent due to an agent's lack of authority, any gifted property would be includible in the decedent's estate for estate tax pur- poses.