Case 1:19-cv-00065-REB Document 1 Filed 02/20/19 Page 1 of 25
[…] Id. at 1500.1(b).

95. Information that agencies are required to gather and disclose during the NEPA process “must be of high quality.” Id. “Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id.

COMPLAINT – 21

Case 1:19-cv-00065-REB Document 1 Filed 02/20/19 Page 22 of 25

96. The scope of NEPA review is quite broad, including disclosure and consideration of all reasonable alternatives, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The federal agency must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated”;

“[d]evote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action”; and “[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency.” 40

C.F.R. § 1502.14(a)-(c).