Case 1:19-cv-00065-REB Document 1 Filed 02/20/19 Page 1 of 25
[…] 1508.9. Impacts include direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of the proposed action and its alternatives on ecological, aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, and health interests. 40

C.F.R. §§ 1508.7 & 1508.8.

94. NEPA’s purpose is “to foster excellent action,” and the “NEPA process is intended to help officials make decisions that are based on an understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” 40 C.F.R. §

1500.1(c). The NEPA process requires that “environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” Id. at 1500.1(b).

95. Information that agencies are required to gather and disclose during the NEPA process “must be of high quality.” Id. “Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id.

COMPLAINT – 21