Mercer Law Review
[…] the purchase price and costs of service and publication required when tender is made after service of the notice.3 " Wallace filed a petition to quiet title, and President Street filed a motion for summary judgment.'" President Street's motion was based on several grounds, but the trial court granted summary judgment based only on its conclusion that Wallace's attempt to bar redemption of the property was premature and that President Street's tender was timely and ade- quate.3 Wallace contended on appeal that the trial court erred by concluding that notice of redemption required by O.C.G.A. section 48-4-45 may not be sent until after the expiration of twelve months from the date of the tax sale." The statute at issue states in part: "After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser ... may ... forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice ... of the foreclosure, as provided in this article [to be served on various persons by means specified]."6 7 The supreme court, relying on the plain meaning of the statute, concluded that the phrase "after 12 months"