Mercer Law Review
[…] The supreme court next considered whether the reverter clause was unenforceable as a matter of law, an issue not decided by the trial court." The court affirmed the established rule in Georgia that reverter clauses in deeds to charitable organizations do not constitute an

21. Id. at 688-89, 440 S.E.2d at 160. - 22. O.C.G.A. § 14-5-43 (1994). 23. 263 Ga. at 688, 440 S.E.2d at 160. O.CG.A. section 14-5-43 states: The majority of those who adhere to its organization and doctrines represent a church. The withdrawal by one part of a congregation from the original body or the uniting of a part of a congregation with another church or denomination is a relinquishment of all rights in the church abandoned. O.C.GA. § 14-5-43. 24. See First Rebecca, 263 Ga. at 689, 440 S.E.2d at 160. 25. Id. 26. Id. 27. Id. 28. Id. 29. Id The trial court had no reason to decide this issue once it determined that the reverter clause was not triggered by the majority congregation's move to Rivoli Crossing. 1994] REAL