Mercer Law Review
[…] The long delays encountered in some counties may lead the party submitting the incomplete document to wait weeks before inquiring if the document has been recorded and the interest in the property perfected. In that time, parties with competing interests may have recorded their own complete instrument and take priority over the imperfect instrument. Another legislative development clarifies the effect of a bona fide purchaser's possession of property which would otherwise be subject to a judgment lien. O.C.G.A. section 9-12-93... has been amended and now reads: When any person has bona fide and for a valuable consideration purchased real or personal property and has been in possession of the real property for four years or of the personal property for two years, such property shall be discharged from the lien of any judgment against the person from whom it was purchased or against any predecessor in title of real or personal property. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to otherwise affect the validity or enforceabil- ity of such judgment, except to discharge such property from any such lien of judgment.7 1 The addition of the phrase "or against any predecessor in title of real or personal property .. ." clarifies that the exception to imposition of a judgment lien extends to bona fide purchasers remote from the judgment 572 debtor.