Mercer Law Review
[…] 158. Id. 159. Id., 435 S.E.2d at 232. 160. Id., 435 S.E.2d at 231-32. 161. Id at 15-16, 435 S.E.2d at 232. 162. Id. 163. Id. at 16, 435 S.E.2d at 232. 164. Id. 165. Id. 166. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) (Supp. 1994). 19941 REAL PROPERTY 419 able." 7 The court first noted that parties to a contract are generally free to waive their right to recover damages resulting from the negli- gence of another contracting party if the intention to do so is clearly expressed.'" Section 13-8-2 sets forth the categories of contracts which are unenforceable under Georgia law and provides in part: 69 A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construc- tion, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising of bodily injury to persons or damaged property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnity is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, worker's 'compensation, or agreement issued by an admitted insur- 7 0 er.1 This statute applies to lease contracts, and the court in Nostalgia relied on the statute to support its holding that the lease provision was void 17 and unenforceable.