University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See Carrington, supra note 32, at 434 (noting that present panels "are much too small"). Interestingly, 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1994) currently provides that the Federal Circuit "may determine by rule the number of judges, not less than three, who constitute a panel." See FED. Cut. R. 47.2 (providing that panels shall consist of an odd number of judges not fewer than three, and that certain appeals from the Court of International Trade ordinarily will be heard by a panel of five judges). Assuming the current complement of 179 circuit

HeinOnline -- 1996 Wis.