University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This provision emphasizes the importance of localism in judicial accountability' and minimizes the need for litigants to travel farther to have their appeals heard.

B. Advantages of the ProposedStructure

The proposed structure incorporates elements of earlier solutions advocating additional judges, a fourth tier, discretionary appeals at the intermediate level, and adjustments in the circuit structure, but avoids some of their major disadvantages. Judges are added, but at the district court level, where they can be absorbed without endangering the

302. 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1994) currently directs the Federal Circuit to develop a procedure "for the rotation of judges from panel to panel to ensure that all of the judges sit on a representative cross section of the cases heard." See FED. CmI. R. 47.2. 303. While the law-making function demands a unitary Court of Appeals, administrative matters relating to personnel, space and facilities, and similar concerns are best dealt with in the decentralized fashion that currently prevails.