1:05-cv-10285-TLL-CEB Doc # 179 Filed 06/10/08 Pg 1 of 20 Pg ID 8533
[…] Mich. Comp.

Laws § 600.2945(i). “[A] plaintiff relying upon [a theory of products liability] must prove a defect

attributable to the manufacturer and causal connection between that defect and the injury or damage

of which he complains.” Prentis v. Yale Co., 365 N.W.2d 176, 181 (Mich. 1985)

(citations and internal quotations omitted). Courts have refused to make sellers insurers of their

products and, so, absolutely liable, but courts have also concluded that manufacturers can most ably

bear and distribute the cost of any injuries. Id.

A.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(6) provides:

In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is not liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the following is true: (a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person’s injuries. (b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a proximate cause of the person’s harm.

Thus, a seller who is not the product’s manufacturer faces liability for a defective product only if

-10- 1:05-cv-10285-TLL-CEB Doc # 179 Filed 06/10/08 Pg 11 of 20 Pg ID 8543

the breach of an implied or express warranty proximately caused the injury. Accord Coleman v.