AlmaAlma MaterMater StudiorumStudiorum –– UniversitUniversitàà didi BolognaBologna
[…] This is not a true sale and consequently the bankruptcy isolation can not be realized.

3.2.2.5 The 1999 revision to Article 9 overrules Octagon V. Rimmer

Later in 1998, because of the growth and continued innovation of the credit market, the UCC9 revised the rule established by the Octagon V. Rimmer in order to remove this block to the development of securitization. Section 9-318 (a) of the revised Article 9 states:

A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory

note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold.

The official comment of this rule maintains that:

The fact that a sale of an account or chattel paper gives rise to a "security interest" does not imply that the seller retains an interest in the property that has been sold. To the contrary, a seller of an account or chattel paper retains no interest whatsoever in the property to the extent that it has been sold.