AlmaAlma MaterMater StudiorumStudiorum –– UniversitUniversitàà didi BolognaBologna
[…] According to §9-102 (a) (42), "General intangible" means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit,

224 See Rev. U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt 5a. 225 Lois R. Lupica, Revised Article 9, Securitization Transactions and the Bankruptcy Dynamic, 9 Am. Bankr. Inst. L. Rev. 287, Spring, 2001. 226 See UCC§9-109(a)(3) which states that “this article applies to: ……(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;……” 227 See UCC§9-102 (a) (61).

105 money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. Besides the payment intangibles, the term also includes software.