LicensingInfo Title_Layout 1 9/13/12 2:45 PM Page 1
[…] Rather it depends on the terms of the license: “The question of ownership of the copies of the software, by contrast, was a matter that needed to be addressed in the contracts” (id. at 1361). “We conclude that the district court read the market rights clause too broadly. . . [W]e hold that it was improper for the court to conclude, as a matter of law, that the RBOCs were ‘owners’ under section 117 of the copies of DSC’s software that were in their possession” (id. at 1362). 40. 17 U.S.C. § 117(a)(2) (2006): “[F]or archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that continued possession of the computer program should cease to be rightful”; and 17 U.S.C. § 117(c) (2006): “[M]ake or authorize the making of a copy of a computer program if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program, for purposes only of maintenance or repair of that machine.” LLC01(1-26)_UB 9/13/12 7:31 PM Page 25

The Information Acquisition Landscape Today ᮣ 25

41. Davidson & Associates, Inc. v.