LicensingInfo Title_Layout 1 9/13/12 2:45 PM Page 1
[…] Determining what constitutes a fair use of a copyrighted work in a given situation is a hazardous undertaking. Providing guidance on fair use is the last thing that a practicing lawyer, even one versed in copyright, would prefer to do. Despite the uncertainty, the clear tendency as manifested in the case law is becoming apparent: in cases that really count, that is, anytime large group rights are involved, courts have progressively sided with information providers against the user’s right to access” (foot- note omitted). 43. 17 U.S.C. § 602(a) provides that the “[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106.” 44. Omega S. A. v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 541 F.3d 982, 990 (9th Cir. 2008); judgment affirmed by an equally divided court without opinion, Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Omega S. A., 131 S.Ct. 565 (2010). 45. Omega S. A. v.