HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES INTERIM REPORT 2000
[…] In an attempt to clarify this inconsistency, certain lenders have added an explanation to their loan notice to explain the inconsistency to the borrower. Alas, these lenders are now being sued over this, under the claim that they did not give the borrower the correct notice because it is not the exact notice as written in the Constitution.

Three Percent Fee Cap

Certain questions have dealt specifically with particular provisions of the home equity law. One of these questions has involved the limitation on fees to not exceed three percent of the total loan. In Article XVI §50 (a)(6)(E), the Texas Constitution allows for an extension of credit that “does not require the owner or the owner’s spouse to pay, in addition to any interest, fees to any person that are necessary to originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit that exceed, in the aggregate, three percent of the original principal amount of the extension of credit.” Apparently, questions have arisen regarding what is included in this fee cap. Uncertainty involving whether discount points, prepaid finance charges, hazard insurance and other items are included in this cap has led to perceived violations of the law and resulting lawsuits.