RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 252(i) (Supp. III 1997). 115. AT&T, 525 U.S. at 396. 116. Id. 117. Id. (citing 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(b)). 118. See id. (citing 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(c)). 119. Id. 120. Id. at 385 n.10. 121. Id. at 378. 1514 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1497

C. Reciprocal Compensation for Termination of Internet Service Provider Traffic Another area in which issues have arisen regarding the scope of federal and state jurisdiction concerns reciprocal compensation for telecommunications traffic that originates on an ILEC’s network and is delivered to an Internet Service Provider122 (“ISP”).123 Section 251(b)(5) of the Act provides that each LEC has “[t]he duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of traffic.”124 Section 252(d)(2)(A) provides in relevant part: For the purposes of compliance by an incumbent local exchange carrier with section 251(b)(5) of this title, a State commission shall not consider the terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation to be just and reasonable unless –