RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] B. The U.S. Supreme Court: AT&T v. Iowa Utilities Board The FCC and several parties appealed the decisions, and the U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari51 to review the Eighth Circuit’s holdings regarding the FCC’s jurisdiction to implement local competition provisions, the unbundled network element rules, and the “pick and choose” rule.52 1. FCC’s Jurisdiction to Implement Local Competition Provisions.—The Court’s analysis of the FCC’s jurisdiction to implement local competition provisions primarily concerned the application of two statutory provisions. First, § 201(b)53 of the Communications Act of 1934 expressly gives the FCC authority to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”54 Reasoning that TA 96 was intended to supplement the Communications Act of 1934, the Court concluded that the FCC’s rulemaking authority under § 201(b) extended to the Act’s local competition provisions.55 In reaching this conclusion, the Court rejected the Eighth Circuit’s reliance on