RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] Id. The Act amends the Communications Act of 1934. 13. See Iowa Utils. Bd., 120 F.3d at 794, 800. 14. See id. (citing 47 C.F.R § 51.809 (1997)). 15. See id. 16. Id. at 800. 17. Id. at 800-01. 18. See id. at 801-02. 19. See id. at 802. 20. See id. at 803. 21. See First Report & Order, supra note 4, ¶¶ 121-128. 22. See Iowa Utils. Bd., 120 F.3d at 803. 23. 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) (Supp. III 1997) provides: Review of state commission actions.—In a case in which a State fails to act as described in paragraph (5), the proceeding by the Commission under such paragraph and any judicial review of of the Commission’s actions shall be the exclusive remedies for a State commission’s failure to act. In any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 and this section. 24. Iowa Utils.