Recent Developments in Telecommunications Law
[…] Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999)j, aff’g in part and rev’g in part Iowa Utils. Bd. v. FCC, 120 F.3d 753 (8th Cir. 1997). 8. The order and titles of the following issues are set forth according to the order in which they were considered in Iowa Utilities Board v. FCC. The following summary does not cover all of the FCC rules vacated by the Eighth Circuit. See Iowa Utilities Board v. FCC, 120 F.3d at 819 n.19 for a complete list of FCC rules and portions of the First Report and Order that were vacated. 9 . See id. at 793 (citing 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.503, 51.505 (1996)). 10. See id. (citing 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.503(b)(2), 51.513, 51.705(a)(2), 51.707). 11. See id. 12. 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1994). This section provides in relevant part: Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 . inclusive, and section 332, and subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title . nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communications service. 1500 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1497 promulgate these pricing rules.13 2. The “Pick and Choose” Rule.—The court vacated an FCC rule allowing carriers requesting interconnection to “pick and choose”14 favorable terms and conditions related to interconnection, service and