RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] Indiana Bell, 715 N.E.2d at 359. Even if the case did have bearing, the opinion is a court of appeals opinion superseded by the Indiana Supreme Court’s holding in OUCC v. PSI. See id. at 359. Additionally, the court rejected the OUCC’s reliance on In re Central Vermont Public Service Commission, 84 P.U.R.4th 213 (F.E.R.C. 1987) which held that the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) had jurisdiction over the creation of a holding company by the sale of a utility’s stock under the Federal Power Act. See Indiana Bell, 715 N.E.2d at 359. 294. Id. at 356. IND. CODE § 8-1-2-83(b) (1998) provides in relevant part: “No such public utility shall directly or indirectly purchase, acquire, or become the owner of any of the property, stock, or bonds of any other public utility . . . unless authorized to so by the commission.” Id. IND. CODE § 8-1-2-83(d) provides in relevant part: “Every contract by any public utility for the purchase, acquisition, assignment, or transfer to it of any of the stock of any other public utility . . . without the approval of the commission shall be void and of no effect . . .” Id. 295. Indiana Bell, 715 N.E.2d at 356. 296. Id. 297. Id. at 357. 1538 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1497 companies.298 In 1933, however, the General Assembly enacted a statute, now codified at section 8-1-2-49 of the Indiana Code, authorizing the IURC299 to investigate a public utility’s