RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] can offer, absent access to the requested element, declines and/or the cost of providing the service rises.” 40 (d) The court vacated the FCC’s “Superior Quality Rules” which require ILECs to provide interconnection, unbundled network elements, and unbundled access to requesting carriers at levels of quality greater than the ILEC provides to itself,41 on the grounds that such requirement violates the plain language of § 251(c).42 (e) The court found that the FCC’s rules that prohibited ILECs from unbundling network elements purchased by competing carriers,43 were contrary to the terms of § 251(c)(3).44 Allowing a competing carrier to purchase a

34. 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (1999) provides in pertinent part: “A determination of technical feasibility does not include consideration of economic, accounting, billing, space, or site concerns . . . .” 35. Iowa Utils.