RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] PUC LEXIS 78 (Ind. U.R.C. Jan. 26, 2000); In re Investigation on the Commission’s Own Motion into Any and All Matters to Access Charge Reform and Universal Service Reform, No. 40785-S3, 2000 Ind. PUC LEXIS 35 (Ind. U.R.C. Jan. 26, 2000); In re Investigation on the Commission’s Own Motion into Any and All Matters to Access Charge Reform and Universal Service Reform, No. 40785-S1, 1999 Ind. PUC LEXIS 59 (Ind. U.R.C. Apr. 7, 1999). 227. See 47 U.S.C. 254(b)(1) (1994). 228. Section 254 provides: “Consumer Protection.—The Commission and the States should ensure that universal service is available at rates that are just, reasonable, and affordable.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(i) (Supp. III 1997). 229. See Comparability/Affordability Order, supra note 225, at *1. 230. See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b). 1530 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1497