RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] 242. Id. at *13. 243. Id. (citing Universal Service First Report & Order, supra note 181, ¶¶ 114-117). 244. See id. 245. See id. at *13. 246. See 47 U.S.C. § 254(i) (Supp. III 1997). 247. Comparability/Affordability Order, supra note 225, at *14 (citing Testimony filed on behalf of the Office of the Utility Consumer Counselor). 248. See id. 249. See Loop Allocation/254(k) Order, supra note 225. 250. Section 254(k) provides: (k) Subsidy of Competitive Services Prohibited.—A telecommunications carrier may not use services that are not competitive to subsidize services that are subject to competition. The IURC, with respect to interstate services, and the States, with respect to intrastate services, shall establish any necessary cost allocation rules, accounting safeguards, and guidelines to ensure that services included in the definition of universal service bear no more than a reasonable share of the joint and common costs of facilities used to provide those services. 47 U.S.C. § 254(k). 1532 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1497

Loop Allocation/254(k) Order contains findings concerning the following issues: the IURC’s confiscation liability; the services to be included in the definition of universal service; the first sentence of § 254(k) prohibiting subsidization of non- competitive services by competitive services; and the second sentence of § 254(k) concerning cost allocation and joint and common costs.251 3. Access Reform Order.—On December 9, 1998, the IURC issued the last in its “trilogy” of