RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] Although promoting competition by the elimination of access barriers is proper, Congress most likely did not intend to saddle ILECs with inherently unfair disadvantages. 107. See AT&T, 525 U.S. at 394. 108. See id. at 395. 109. Id. 110. Id. at 394. 111. Id. 112. Iowa Utils. Bd. v. FCC, 120 F.3d, 753 (8th Cir. 1997), aff’d in part, rev’d in part sub nom. AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999). 113. AT&T, 525 U.S. at 395. 114. See id. at 396. The Court found that the “Pick and Choose” Rule, 47 C.F.R. § 51.809 (1999) tracks § 251(i) almost exactly. See id. Section 252(i) provides: A local exchange carrier shall make available any interconnection, service, or network element provided under an agreement approved under this section to which it is a party to any other requesting telecommunications carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement. 2000] TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAW 1513 arguments that this Rule threatens the give-and-take of negotiations, because every concession as to an “interconnection, service, or network element arrangement” made (in exchange for some other benefit) by an [ILEC] will automatically become available to every