RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] apply to intrastate matters.217 Specifically, the FCC cited the language of § 254(d) concerning interstate carrier universal service contributions218 and the language set forth in § 254(f) requiring that state adopted universal service mechanisms not “rely on or burden Federal universal service support mechanisms,”219 and argued that a comparison of the statutory provisions evidences Congress’ intent that the FCC “bear the primary responsibility for ensuring the sufficiency of universal service for both interstate and intrastate universal service.”220 The court found that the language in §§ 254(d) and (f) did not constitute an unambiguous grant of authority sufficient to withstand the proscription in § 2(b).221

210. Id. Section 254(d) provides in relevant part that “[e]very telecommunications carrier that provides interstate telecommunications services shall contribute, on an equitable and non- discriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(d) (Supp. III 1997). 211. Texas Office, 183 F.3d at 434. 212. See id. at 446-47. 213. See id. at 447. 214. See id. 215. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1994). 216. Texas Office, 183 F.3d at 447 (quoting § 2(b)). 217. See id. 218. See id. 219. Id. 220. Id. 221. See id.