RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] We can only enforce the clear limits that the 1996 Act contains, which in the present case invalidate only Rule 319. AT&T, 525 U.S. at 397 (citation omitted). 106. Id. at 393-94. The Court’s statement regarding the requirement that universal service subsidies be phased out provides no specific citation to authority within § 254. Given the context of the ILECs’ argument and the Court’s discussion, it is clear that the Court is referring to implicit, as opposed to explicit, universal service subsidies. The Court is likely referring to § 254(f), which provides in relevant part that: A state may adopt regulations to provide for additional definitions and standards to preserve and advance universal service within that State only to the extent that such regulations adopt additional specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms to support such definitions or standards that do not rely on or burden Federal universal service support mechanisms. 47 U.S.C. § 254(f) (Supp. III 1997). Section 254 has been interpreted as not requiring the elimination of implicit universal service support mechanisms at the state level. See In re Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, 1512 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1497