RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] C. Reciprocal Compensation for Termination of Internet Service Provider Traffic Another area in which issues have arisen regarding the scope of federal and state jurisdiction concerns reciprocal compensation for telecommunications traffic that originates on an ILEC’s network and is delivered to an Internet Service Provider122 (“ISP”).123 Section 251(b)(5) of the Act provides that each LEC has “[t]he duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of traffic.”124 Section 252(d)(2)(A) provides in relevant part: For the purposes of compliance by an incumbent local exchange carrier with section 251(b)(5) of this title, a State commission shall not consider the terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation to be just and reasonable unless –

(i) such terms and conditions provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier.125 The FCC has determined that for the purposes of § 251(b)(5), a carrier is entitled to reciprocal compensation only for traffic that “originates and terminates within a local area . . . We disagree with [the] contention that § 251(b)(5) entitles an [interexchange carrier (“IXC”)] to receive