RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] Id. In the above case, the Court rejected 2000] TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAW 1505

In addition to upholding the FCC’s general rulemaking authority under §§ 201 and 2(b), the Court upheld the FCC’s authority to promulgate rules regarding TELRIC pricing, states’ review of preexisting interconnection agreements, rural exemptions, and dialing parity, despite claims that certain sections of the Act negated aspects of the FCC’s authority.63 Regarding TELRIC pricing, Respondents cited § 252(c), which provides in relevant part: In resolving by arbitration under subsection (b) any open issues and imposing conditions upon the parties to the agreement, a state commission shall—

(1) ensure that such resolution and conditions meet the requirements of section 251, including the regulations

the FCC’s argument that the intent of the Communications Act was that depreciation provisions would apply to the states. The Court held that such provisions could not be read to negate § 2(b). See id. (citing Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 476 U.S. at 376-77).