RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] communications service. See id. 25. See id. at 804-05 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 51.303 (1997) (settings forth the FCC interpretation of § 252(a)(1) of the Act)). 26. 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1994). 27. Iowa Utils. Bd., 120 F.3d at 805. 28. Id. 29. 47 U.S.C. § 251(d)(3) (Supp. III 1997) provides: In prescribing and enforcing regulations to implement the requirements of this section, the [FCC] shall not preclude the enforcement of any regulation, order, or policy of a State commission that—

(A) establishes access and interconnection obligations of local exchange carriers;

(B) is consistent with the requirements of this section;

(C) does not substantially prevent implementation of the requirements of this section and the purposes of this part. Id. 30. Iowa Utils. Bd., 120 F.3d at 806. 31. See id. at 807. 32. See id. at 808-09 (upholding 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.319(f-g) (1997)). 33. The Act provides for interconnection and unbundled access at any “technically feasible point.”