RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LAW
[…] 251. See generally Loop Allocation/254(k) Order, supra note 225. 252. Access Reform Order, supra note 225, at 1-2. 253. Section 254(g) provides: (g) Interexchange and Interstate Services.—Within 6 months after the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, the Commission shall adopt rules to require that the rates charged by providers of interexchange telecommunications services to subscribers in rural and high cost areas shall be no higher than the rates charged by each such provider to its subscribers in urban areas. Such rules shall also require that a provider of interstate interexchange telecommunications services shall provide such services to its subscribers in each State at rates not higher than the rates charged to its subscribers in any other State. 47 U.S.C. § 254(g). 254. Access Reform Order, supra note 225, at 10. 255. See id. 256. Id. 2000] TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAW 1533 violation of § 254(g).257 (c) Regarding mirroring, the IURC found that it would be appropriate “to mirror the structure of interstate access charges on an interstate basis,