of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 308-09 (1980) (explaining that "[tlhe cornerstone of Medicaid is financial contribution by both the Federal Government and the participating State," and that "the purpose of Congress in enacting Title XIX was to provide federal financial assistance for all legitimate state expenditures under an approved Medicaid plan" (citing S.REP. No. 89-404, at 83-85; H. R. REP. No. 89-2 13, at 72-74)). 251. 42 U.S.C. § 1396 ("For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for 20101 POVERTY REVENUE 717 to incentivize states to increase Medicaid services, and use of the funds must be consistent with the states' Medicaid plans.2 5 2 As part of the required state plans, states receiving the federal Medicaid payments must "provide such methods and procedures relating to the