Newby V Chicago Transit Authority Et Al, CCHR No 09-P
[…] All citations to the initial complaint will refer to C without further identification. :. "J\C" refers to Complainant's amended complaint, filed on June 3, 2009. Roc, the third CTA respondent, was ultimately dropped as a respondent by Order ofthe Commission on April 12,2012, because that party could not be identified. On March I, 2013, the CTA and Ross filed an additional Motion to Dismiss the Complaint with the Commission. In the second Motion to Dismiss, the CT A and Ross alleged that the CT A and its employees were governed by Section 27 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, which states: Neither the [Chicago Transit] Authority, the members of its Board nor its ofticers or employees shall be held liable for failure to provide security or police force or, if a security or police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate police protection or security, failure to prevent the commission of crimes by fellow passengers or third persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals. 70 JLCS 3605/27. The CTA and Ross argued that because of this regulatory limitation on its liability for criminal activities, the CTA and Ross were not subject to Commission jurisdiction for Complainant's complaint.