MISSOURI PRACTICE GUIDE 2020
[…] A protocol is not required to provide naloxone to a qualifying first responder agency.

Naloxone sales to a qualified first responder agency should be documented by invoice. Prescriptions cannot be used to document the sale. Invoices should include:

a) The date of sale; b) Product name; c) Quantity Sold; d) The identity of the qualified first responder agency; and e) Names and address of both parties.

Invoices must be maintained in the pharmacy’s/distributor’s records for two (2) years and filed separately from prescription records.

ADMINISTERING NALOXONE

Section 195.206 provides:

6. Any person who administers an opioid antagonist to another person shall, immediately after administering the drug, contact emergency personnel. Any person who, acting in good faith and with reasonable care, administers an opioid antagonist to another person whom the person believes to be suffering an opioid-related overdose shall be immune from criminal prosecution, disciplinary actions from his or her professional licensing board, and civil liability due to the administration of the opioid antagonist. Based on this statute, the Board would not require a pharmacist to comply with 20 CSR 2220-6.040 when administering naloxone in good faith to a patient in an emergency overdose situation.

Table of Contents Practice Guide 2020 Page 17 SECTION D: PHARMACY LICENSING

D.1 PHARMACY DEFINITION