AG-GAG CHALLENGED: THE LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS OF ANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND v. HERBERT’S FIRST AMENDMENT CLAIMS
[…] 3. Likelihood of Success in ALDF v. Herbert

Because the U.S. Supreme Court declined to recognize depictions of animal cruelty as an unprotected class of speech, the Herbert court will have to determine whether § 76-6-112 constitutes an impermissible content- based restriction. In Stevens, the Court held that § 48 was a content-based restriction because it restricted visual and auditory depictions based on whether a living animal was intentionally harmed. 194 Specifically, § 48 defined the proscribed “animal crush videos” as recordings that depict “actual conduct in which [one] or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is intentionally crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury. . . .”195 Here, the plaintiffs likely will struggle to show that § 76-6-112 regulates speech based on its content because the statute does not specifically define the content of the proscribed recordings.