AG-GAG CHALLENGED: THE LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS OF ANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND v. HERBERT’S FIRST AMENDMENT CLAIMS
[…] Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 189 (1997) (citing United States v. O’Brien, 391 U.S. 367, 377 (1968)) (explaining that content-neutral laws are subject to intermediate scrutiny). 205. Showing Animals Respect & Kindness, 83 Cal. Rptr. 3d. at 142. 206. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-6-112(1) (West 2014). 2014] Ag-Gag Challenged 267

Also, the state may rely heavily on the fact that § 76-6-112 applies only to private property in rebutting the plaintiffs’ claims. Unlike most time, place, and manner regulations, which restrict speech in public or quasi- public areas, § 76-6-112 prohibits filming only on agricultural operations, which the statute defines as “private property used for the production of livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.”207 In response, the plaintiffs may be able to rely on the reasoning from State v.