AG-GAG CHALLENGED: THE LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS OF ANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND v. HERBERT’S FIRST AMENDMENT CLAIMS
[…] In Stevens, the Court held that § 48 was a content-based restriction because it restricted visual and auditory depictions based on whether a living animal was intentionally harmed. 194 Specifically, § 48 defined the proscribed “animal crush videos” as recordings that depict “actual conduct in which [one] or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is intentionally crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury. . . .”195 Here, the plaintiffs likely will struggle to show that § 76-6-112 regulates speech based on its content because the statute does not specifically define the content of the proscribed recordings. Section 76-6-112 states only that “[a] person is guilty of agricultural operation interference if the person . . . without consent from the owner of the agricultural operation, or the owner’s agent, knowingly or intentionally records an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation by leaving a recording device on the agricultural operation.”196 The fact that § 76-6-112 narrows the proscribed recording to agricultural operations suggests a content-based restriction because any recording on an agricultural operation

191. Id.