AG-GAG CHALLENGED: THE LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS OF ANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND v. HERBERT’S FIRST AMENDMENT CLAIMS
[…] Barry established that a content-neutral government purpose could save a content-based law).

266 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 39:241 ordinance.201 The court further held that the ordinance’s inclusion of the words “carries,” “conveys,” “pulls,” and “transports” in its definition of “mobile billboard advertising” showed that the ordinance was concerned with the speaker’s acts and not the content of the speech.202 Section 76-6-112’s terms similarly focus on the speaker’s acts, suggesting the court may construe the statute as a time, place, and manner regulation. Section 76-6-112 prohibits a person from “leaving a recording device on the agricultural operation,” “obtain[ing] access to an agricultural operation under false pretenses,” or “appl[ying] for employment at an agricultural operation with the intent to record an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation.” 203 Under the reasoning in Showing Animals Respect & Kindness, § 76-6-112’s focus on the way in which activists obtain their images and sound, as opposed to the content of the images and sound, suggests the Herbert court may hold that the statute is a time, place, and manner regulation.