SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] Here, we reach a critical point in the analysis: if law enforcement can use drones for “searches,” what are the limits on the use of drones for “seizures”?

95. Advisory Circular No: 00-1.1A at 6, FED. AVIATION ADMIN.: U.S. DEPT. OF TRANSP. (Feb. 12, 2014), https://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Advisory_Circular/AC_00-1_ 1A.pdf [https://perma.cc/3GHM-XYY6]. 96. Id. at 2, 6(c), (d). 97. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(41) (2012). 98. § 40125. As previously mentioned, law enforcement falls under this category as described in § 40125(a)(2): “The term ‘governmental function’ means an activity undertaken by a government, such as national defense, intelligence missions, firefighting, search and rescue, law enforcement (including transport of prisoners, detainees, and illegal aliens), aeronautical research, or biological or geological resource management.” 99. FED. AVIATION ADMIN., supra note 95, at 8(a). 100. Id. at 6(b). 101. Certificates of Waiver or Authorization (COA), FED. AVIATION ADMIN. (last modified Aug. 19, 2016, 8:21 AM), https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/ato/service _units/systemops/aaim/organizations/uas/coa