GUNS, , AND SWORDS: Policing a Heavily Armed
[…] know and understand knife laws in multiple . . . jurisdictions where they may travel within their own state,” AKTI has successfully lobbied for knife preemption laws in eleven states, all since 2010.111 The first state to enact statewide knife preemption laws was Arizona.112 In fact, Governor Brewer signed the nation’s first knife preemption law on the same day that she signed Arizona’s “constitutional carry” law, transforming the state indisputably into the most permissive public carry jurisdiction in the country with two strokes of the pen.113 This knife preemption law, codified at A.R.S. section 13-3120, accomplishes three primary objectives. First, it clearly prohibits any local government from “enact[ing] any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, . . . or use of a knife or knife making components in th[e] state.”114 Second, it defines “knife” incredibly broadly as “a cutting instrument[,] includ[ing] a sharpened or