GUNS, , AND SWORDS: Policing a Heavily Armed
[…] But see GA. CODE ANN. § 16-11-129(k) (2019) (prohibiting “multijurisdictional data base of information regarding persons issued weapons carry licenses”). 177. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3112(A)–(C) (2019) (requiring licensees “to carry the permit” and “present the permit for inspection to any law enforcement officer on request”); see

536 ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St. L.J.

This approach makes sense as a matter of policy, as it allows officers to determine whether a safety issue exists in a sensitive location, such as a crowded mall, and respond accordingly.