Catholic University Law Review
[…] to the procedure to be followed to select nominees in gen- eral"); see also Unocal Corp., SEC No-Action Letter (Feb. 24, 1983) (LEXIS, Fedsec library, Noact file) ("this proposal does not relate to the election of directors at a particular meeting, but rather to the procedure to be followed to select nominees in general"); Mobil Corp., SEC No-Action Letter (Mar. 3, 1981) (LEXIS, Fedsec library, Noact file) (access proposal is "merely procedural in nature" and does not invoke rule 14a-8(c)(8)). 203. Newbery Corp., SEC No-Action Letter (Aug. 11, 1986) (LEXIS, Fedsec library, Noact file). 204. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(c)(9) (1990) (management may omit a proposal, and any state- ment in support thereof, from its proxy statement "if the proposal is counter to a proposal to be submitted by the registrant at the meeting"). 205. Id. 206. Newbery Corp., SEC No-Action Letter (Aug. 11,1986) (LEXIS, Fedsec library, Noact file); see also American Airlines, Inc., SEC No-Action Letter (Feb. 26, 1980) (LEXIS, Fedsec library, Noact file) (proposal permitting any three shareholders to propose a candidate for inclusion in