Catholic University Law Review
[…] In prior decisions, however, the SEC staff had resolved the rule 14a- 11 ques- tion in favor of other proponents, holding that access proposals do not in- volve a "solicitation . . . for the purpose of opposing a [management] solicitation ... with respect to the election or removal of directors,"' 99 and so could not be excluded from the ballot on that basis. 2 ° The staff also

194. Id. § 240.14a-8(c)(2) ("The registrant may omit a proposal . . . [i]f the proposal, if implemented, would require the registrant to violate any state law or Federal law of the United States, or any law of any foreign jurisdiction to which the registrant is subject .... "). 195. Letter from Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell to Unocal Corp. and Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher (Feb. 11, 1988), reprinted in Unocal Corp., SEC No-Action Letter (Feb. 19, 1988) (LEXIS, Fedsec library, Noact file). 196. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-I1 (1990) (special rules applicable to solicitations