Submitted electronically via regulations.gov
[…] TWS’ work focuses on protecting public lands in large connected landscapes, driving energy development toward appropriate places and ensuring that people can access and share in the benefits of the outdoors.

President Trump’s 137922 directed you to “review” national monuments designated or expanded since January 1, 1996, pursuant to the of 1906.3 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “[d]esignations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”