Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Bouaphakeo, 2015 WL 5719741 (2015)
[…] IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 25-26 (2005) (citation omitted).

Congress responded to that broad interpretation by enacting the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (Portal Act), 29 U.S.C. 251 et seq. The Portal Act did not alter “this Court's earlier descriptions of the terms ‘work’ and ‘workweek,’ ” but it created “express exceptions for travel to and from the location of the employee's ‘principal activity,’ and for activities that are preliminary or postliminary to that principal activity.” Alvarez, 546 U.S. at 28 (quoting 29 U.S.C. 254(a)). Those exceptions apply only “prior to the time on any particular workday at which [an] employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at *3 which he ceases, [his] principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. 254(a). Accordingly, the compensable workday generally encompasses “the period between the commencement and completion” of an employee's principal activities. 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b); see Alvarez, 546 U.S. at 28-29.