IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] ( RLI Insurance Group v. Superior Court (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 415, 435.) Accordingly, 72a the Court GRANTS the request as to Exhibits 2, 3, and 4. b. Standard of Review Mercury seeks review of the Commissioner’s Order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which requires Mercury to show that the Commis- sioner abused his discretion. “Abuse of discretion is established if the respondent has not proceeded in the manner required by law, the order or decision is not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported by the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc, § 1094.5(b).) Section 1858.6. also requires the Court to apply its independent judgment in reviewing the Order. This statute provides in part: “Any finding, determination, rule, ruling or order made by the commissioner * * * shall be subject to review by the courts of the State and proceedings on review shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Civil Proce- dure * * * . [T]he court is authorized and di- rected to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence and unless the weight of the evi- dence supports the findings, determination, rule, ruling or order of the commissioner, the same shall be annulled.” (Ins.