Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] When an establishment that generated hazardous waste, or handles hazardous waste generated at a separate location, on or after November 19, 1980, is sold or otherwise transferred, the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection must be notified. In addition, various filing requirements must be met, as more fully set forth in the act. The provisions impose obligations on polluters and establishments as far back as May 1, 1967. Public Act 03-82 amended Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-134a and now provides that: (a) No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive. Notwithstanding any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e,

145. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-134, et seq.

106 CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 106 10/30/2020 2:12:19 AM The Transfer Act 1-11

inclusive, a person appointed by the Superior Court or any other court to sell, convey or partition real property or a person appointed as a trustee in bankruptcy shall not be deemed a party associated with the transfer of an establishment and shall not be required to comply with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive. Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-452f makes clear that a judicial foreclosure is exempt from the provisions of the Act.