Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] Further, at that time the notary’s husband signed the mortgage as the second required witness. The plaintiff did not initiate a foreclosure until 2015, and at no time prior to that date did the defendant challenge the validity of the mortgage. In the course of the foreclosure, however, the defendant raised special defenses challenging the validity of the mortgage and claiming that the plaintiff’s unclean hands should preclude a foreclosure. The trial court granted the plaintiff’s motion to strike the special defenses, based on the plain language of Subsection (a)(2) of Section 47-36aa of the Connecticut General Statutes, familiarly known as the “Validating Act.” That provision states that any instrument attested by one witness only or by no witnesses is “valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission” unless an action challenging the validity of the mortgage is commenced

73. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Fratarcangeli, 192 Conn. App. 159 (2019).

CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I 51

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 51 10/30/2020 2:12:16 AM Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations