Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 7-148ii originally stated that registration was required with respect to the foreclosure of any type of interest; thus, mechanic’s lien, judgment lien, and even tax lien foreclosures, as well as mortgage foreclosures, came within its purview. The 2011 amendment now provides that registration is required with respect to “any person” who commences “an action to foreclose a mortgage on residential property.” The terms used in that sentence are also ascribed specific meanings under Connecticut General Statutes § 7-148hh; “Mortgage” is defined as “a mortgage on residential property that is held by a person other than a natural person.” “Person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.”