Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] Bialobrzeski, 123 Conn. App. 791 (2010). 23. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-8-304 states in part, “(a) An endorsement may be in blank or special. An endorsement in blank includes an endorsement to bearer. A special endorsement specifies to whom a security is to be transferred or who has power to transfer it. A holder may convert a blank endorsement to a special endorsement.”

CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I 15

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 15 10/30/2020 2:12:15 AM Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations

Moreover, if an assignment of mortgage is executed prior to the commencement of the foreclosure, Subsection (c) of Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-3-204 provides: For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an endorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified endorsement of the instrument. The effect of this provision is to convert into a note holder a person having only possession of the note, since the mortgage assignment operates also as an endorsement of the note, which is a prerequisite to a person becoming the holder of the note. In Equity One, Inc. v.