Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] 49. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Caldrello , 192 Conn. App. 1 (2019).

34 CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 34 10/30/2020 2:12:16 AM Review of Documents 1-1

Bank, N.A., the plaintiff. These changes of corporate names and status were documented by correspondence from the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency annexed to an affidavit in support of summary judgment. In affirming the trial court’s order granting summary judgment on liability only, the Appellate Court looked to federal law, stating: Title 12 of the United States Code, § 215a (e) provides in relevant part: “The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in the receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger. All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any or other transfer. The receiving association, upon the merger and without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the time of the merger . . . .” The foreclosing lender also supported its argument as the owner of the loan with business records identifying the investor number on the loan and its relationship to the owner of the loan.