Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] See General Statutes Annotated § 42a-3-207, comment (West 2018). This statute applied to reestablish Wachovia, as the holder following the intercorporate transfer from World Loan Company, LLC, which resulted in Wachovia’s reacquisition of the note. It allows a prior holder of a negotiable instrument to become a person entitled to enforce the instrument upon reacquiring such instrument without having to be burdened with any endorsements that might have occurred between the time of the first undertaking of liability and the reacquisition of the instrument. Under § 42a-3-207, “[r]eacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise.” “Holder” is defined in General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (21) (A) as “[t]he person in possession negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Parties that may be ordered by the court to have an evidentiary hearing related to a pending motion for summary judgment should pay special attention to Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Ferraro,50

50. Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Ferraro 194 Conn. App. 467 (2019).

36 CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I