Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] (b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument. Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(15) provides that “[d]elivery with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of control and with respect to instruments, tangible documents of title, chattel paper, or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.” As held in Ulster Savings Bank v. 28 Brynwood Lane, Ltd.,17 the absence of an endorsement to the plaintiff is without consequence under the UCC, provided the plaintiff qualifies as a transferee, since Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-3-203 provides that the transfer of an instrument vests in