Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] 136 CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 136 10/30/2020 2:12:20 AM NEW REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT FOR 1-17 RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES

to seek injunctive relief against owners for maintaining nuisances and sources of filth. •• Sections 6, 7 and 8 of the Act amend Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-52, Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-53 and Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-58, which relate to the abatement of conditions in rented dwellings constituting a danger to life or health. •• Section 9 of the Act amends Connecticut General Statutes § 49-73b, pertaining to municipal liens for certain work done by a municipality. The lien now applies to expenses for “the inspection, repair, demolition, maintenance, removal or other disposition or any real estate in order to secure such real estate, to remedy a blighted condition on such real estate or to make it safe and sanitary under any provision of the general statutes or any municipal building, health, housing or safety codes or regulations . . .” Section 10 is new, and has been codified separately as Connecticut General Statutes § 7-148jj. Its content warrants being reproduced verbatim.