Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I 35

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 35 10/30/2020 2:12:16 AM Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations

necessary. The Appellate Court rejected this argument as well, stating as follows: The undisputed evidence before the court reflects that, in 2007, World Savings transferred the note to its subsidiary, World Loan. After World Loan converted to a limited liability company, it transferred the note back to World Savings, then renamed Wachovia, in 2009. Wachovia maintained its status as holder because it reacquired the note pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, § 42a- 3-207. Under § 42a-3-207, “[r]eacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise.” If the entity that was the original named payee on the note reacquires it, there is no cloud on that entity’s title. See General Statutes Annotated § 42a-3-207, comment (West 2018). This statute applied to reestablish Wachovia, as the holder following the intercorporate transfer from World Loan Company, LLC, which resulted in Wachovia’s reacquisition of the note. It allows a prior holder of a negotiable instrument to become a person entitled to enforce the instrument upon reacquiring such instrument without having to be burdened with any endorsements that might have occurred between the time of the first undertaking of liability and the reacquisition of the instrument. Under § 42a-3-207, “[r]eacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise.” “Holder” is defined in General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (21) (A) as “[t]he person in possession negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.”