Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] This prohibition, however, does not prevent a lender from collecting funds for insurance premiums or debt cancellation or suspension as part of the borrower’s regular monthly payments. Subsection (d) gives the borrower a statutory right of reinstatement, and requires a lender, after all defaults have been cured, to take all steps necessary to terminate the foreclosure.

1-15:5 mortgage Broker Obligations Section 29 of P.A. 08-176, now codified as Connecticut General Statutes § 36a-760h, imposes a number of new restrictions and obligations on mortgage brokers. These apply in all instances, not just nonprime loans. The act requires mortgage brokers to: (1) Use reasonable care, skill and diligence in performing [his or her duties and to] act in good faith and fair dealing in all transactions with the borrower; (2) Make reasonable good-faith efforts to secure a mortgage that is in the reasonable interests of the borrower considering all of the circumstances reasonably available to the mortgage broker, including, but not limited to, the rates, points, fees, charges, costs and product type; (3) Ensure that the cost of credit is reasonably appropriate considering the borrower’s level of

CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I 121

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 121 10/30/2020 2:12:20 AM Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations

creditworthiness and other bona fide underwriting concerns; and (4) Notify, before the closing, each lender of the payment obligations associated with each of the other lender’s loans if the mortgage broker knows that more than one mortgage will be made by different lenders contemporaneously to a borrower secured by the same real property. The section goes on to state explicitly that its provisions cannot be waived.