Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] As the discussion above involving the UCC demonstrates, a party in physical possession of a promissory note may enforce it, provided that the instrument was “delivered” as provided in the Code, prior to commencement of the foreclosure.

22. A companion decision was issued with essentially the same holding on a different loan involving the same borrower, Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. v. Bialobrzeski, 123 Conn. App. 791 (2010). 23. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-8-304 states in part, “(a) An endorsement may be in blank or special. An endorsement in blank includes an endorsement to bearer. A special endorsement specifies to whom a security is to be transferred or who has power to transfer it. A holder may convert a blank endorsement to a special endorsement.”

CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I 15

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 15 10/30/2020 2:12:15 AM Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations