Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] In actuality, the court continued, a mortgagee has available two distinct causes of action against a defaulting mortgagor: The lender may pursue a foreclosure, or it can sue on the note. Those actions can be combined in a single suit, the only limitation being that imposed by Connecticut General Statutes § 49-1 if the plaintiff elects to first proceed on the foreclosure count. Under those circumstances, the plaintiff’s sole remedy beyond the foreclosure is to seek a deficiency judgment under Connecticut General Statutes § 49-14. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-279, the court then observed, authorizes the granting of a prejudgment remedy of attachment “upon all complaints containing a money demand against the estate of the defendant, both real and personal.” The statute then

138. People’s Bank v. Bilmor Bldg. Corp., 28 Conn. App. 809 (1992).

CONNECTICUT FORECLOSURES VOLUME I 95

CTFC_Ch01_2021.indd 95 10/30/2020 2:12:18 AM Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations