Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] 1-17:3 the Registration Process The prior version of the act permitted alternative means of registering: the party acquiring title could register with the town clerk (at the rate of $100 per property) or could register with MERS. The MERS provision has been repealed, and the 2011 act provides for a different method of registration with the town clerk than formerly was the case. It also repeals the $100-per-registration fee, and substitutes the standard fee for recording documents in the land records. Subsection (a) of Connecticut General Statutes § 7-148ii requires the plaintiff in a qualifying mortgage foreclosure to register with the town clerk. The provision specifies that registration must be accomplished “at the time and place of the recording of the notice of lis pendens as to the residential property being foreclosed in accordance with section 52-325.” The final sentence of the subsection states, “Such registration shall be maintained by the municipality separate and apart from the land records.”