Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] This type of fact pattern gives rise to a variety of legal issues that are currently working their way through our courts, and which are appropriate for discussion at this time. At the outset, it should be noted that certain provisions of P.A. 08-176 contain new licensing requirements for loan originators, the scope of which is beyond this text. A person faced with attempting to “unravel” a foreclosure rescue scam may wish to consider the implications of the licensing requirements of mortgage brokers and originators under the act. Specifically, Connecticut General Statutes § 36a-486 was amended effective July 1, 2008, and now provides: (a) No person shall engage in the business of making [first] mortgage loans or act as a [first] mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license for its main office and each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . . A person, other than a licensed mortgage loan originator acting on behalf of the mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender, shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of making mortgage loans if such person advertises, causes to be advertised, solicits or, offers to make residential mortgage loans, either directly or indirectly . . . . As more fully discussed in Chapter 32, an unlicensed lender that makes loans runs the risk that the obligation will be entirely unenforceable, when the issue is raised as a special defense.