Chapter 1 Preliminary Considerations
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, “average prime offer rate” has the meaning as provided in 12 CFR 226.35, as amended from time to time. Clause (iii) need not be reprinted here in its entirety; it allows Connecticut’s banking commissioner to increase the percentage rates set forth in (i) and (ii) above, after consideration of relevant factors, as set out in the clause. Part of the impetus for establishing objective criteria for nonprime loans was the fact that the CT FAMLIES program, discussed in Chapter 17, applies only to nonprime loans.

1-15:1 the Good Faith Requirements Connecticut General Statutes § 36a-760a(a) (Section 22 of P.A. 08-176) imposes on nonprime lenders an obligation that they “not engage in conduct in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the making of a nonprime home loan that is misleading, deceptive or untruthful.” Subsection (b) of that section goes on to state that “lenders and mortgage brokers shall have a duty of good faith with respect to the performance of any contract with a borrower relative to a nonprime home loan . . . .” The duty of good faith is explicitly keyed to such obligation as it is set