September 15, 2020
[…] Although broadband is offered by many ILECs in their service territories, the PUC’s regulatory authority is limited to voice telephony and does not extend to their provisions of broadband services, even when bundled with voice telephony.

20 For more information, see page 8 of the COLR White Paper cited in footnote 2. 12 ǀ HB 3065 (2019) – Report of the Public Utility Commission

Despite this limitation, Oregon has taken numerous steps to help expand broadband access. The Legislature has made broadband access a state goal. ORS 759.016(1) provides, in part:

[t]hat it is the goal of this state to promote access to broadband services for all Oregonians in order to improve the economy in Oregon, improve the quality of life in Oregon communities and reduce the economic gap between Oregon communities that have access to broadband digital applications and services and those that do not, for both present and future generations * * *.