Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] Is- lamic Emirate of Afghanistan,7 families of 9/11 victims brought a tort case against Hussein and the Republic of Iraq pursuant to the Antiterrorism Act of 1991, which

specifically provides that8 victims of terrorism may sue for damages in an appropri- ate federal district court. Since neither Iraq nor Hussein appeared in court to defend the allegations and thus, failed to provide discovery materials required, the plaintiffs argued that a lower standard of evidentiary proof should be imposed in establishing Iraq's com- plicity in 9/11. 9 However, the Court rejected this argument, citing 28 U.S.C. 1608(e), which states that no judgment by default may be entered against a foreign state unless the "claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satis- factory to the court."'0 In other words, the court insisted that, even though neither Iraq nor Hussein appeared, the plaintiffs would nevertheless have to submit evidence sufficient to meet the higher burden of proof required by the statute despite having been disad- vantaged by lack of