Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] 5. CBS News.com, Poll: Revenge and Return (Sept. 15, 2001), available at http://cbsnews.com/stories/2001/09/15/opinion/main311417.shtml. 6. Smith v. The Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan, 262 F. Supp. 2d 217 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). 7. Id. 8. Anti-Terrorism Act of 1991 § 2333, 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (2005) 9. Smith, 262 F. Supp. 2d at 222-23. 10. Id. at 222-24 (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e) (2004) ("No judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivi- sion thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court. A copy of any such default judgment shall be sent to the foreign state or political subdivision in the manner prescribed for service in this section.") 11. Smith, 262 F. Supp. 2d at 224-25. 12. Id. at 223. 13. Id. at 232 (emphasis added); see also generally, Interview by PBS Frontline with R. James Woolsey, attorney and former Director of the CIA, (Oct. 2001), available at