20-3837 United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT Docket No. 20-3837
[…] DHS et al. 1:17-cv-07572 Second Stein Declaration JA-55

Case 1:17-cv-07572-ALC Document 93 Filed 02/26/19 Page 12 of 22

III. FOIA EXEMPTIONS CLAIMED

FOIA Exemption 1 – Classified Information

29. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) states that the FOIA does not apply to matters that are:

(A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order . . . .

30. The Department withheld certain information under FOIA Exemption 1, 5 U.S.C.

§ 552(b)(1), pursuant to E.O. 13526 sections 1.4(b), (c), (d), and (e). Section 1.4 provides that:

Information shall not be considered for classification unless . . . it pertains to one or more of the following: (b) foreign government information; (c) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology; (d) foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources; [or] (e) scientific, technological, or economic matters relating to the national security, including defense against transnational terrorism

31. The withheld information includes information classified at the SECRET and

CONFIDENTIAL levels. Section 1.2 of E.O. 13526 states: