Seventh Annual Capital Markets Symposium October 2, 2013
[…] 28 Herrick, Feinstein LLP Dodd Frank 2013: The Regulators Extend Their Reach into the Capital Markets

swaps and collateral. If cleared swaps are subject to liquidation, customers will receive preferential treatment of the remaining collateral. For bankruptcy purposes, customer collateral in cleared swaps accounts is treated analogously to collateral in customer futures accounts.

Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements

Recordkeeping 17 C.F.R. § 45.2 provides that each SEF, DCM, DCO, SD, and MSP must keep “full, complete, and systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, of all activities relating to the business of such entity or person with respect to swaps” that fall within the jurisdiction of the CFTC. End-users are subject to a less onerous standard.