Seventh Annual Capital Markets Symposium October 2, 2013
[…] ______23 The requirements set forth in the paragraph that follows does not apply to employee benefit plans subject to Title I of ERISA. When acting as a counterparty to these Special Entities, a swap dealer must reasonably believe that the entity has a representative that is a fiduciary as defined by ERISA. 24 See CFTC Regulation § 23.450(b)(1)(vii). 25 CFTC Regulation § 23.451 defines a “covered associate” as “(i) any general partner, managing member, or other person with a similar status or function; (ii) any employee who solicits a governmental Special Entity for the swap dealer and any person who supervises, directly or indirectly, such employee; and (iii) any political action committee controlled by the swap dealer or by [anyone listed in the above sections].” 26 CFTC Regulation § 23.451 defines a “regulated person” as “(i) A person that is subject to restrictions on certain political contributions imposed by the Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or a self-regulatory agency subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission; (ii) A general partner, managing member, or executive officer of such person, or other individual with a similar status or function; or (iii) An employee of such person who solicits a governmental Special Entity for the swap dealer and any person who supervises, directly or indirectly, such employee.”

Herrick, Feinstein LLP 17 Seventh Annual Capital Markets Symposium